Advertisement

Residents of Town of Ontario in Wayne County still urged to boil water

Residents of Town of Ontario in Wayne County still urged to boil water Photo: Frank Robusto.

May 21, 2018 06:59 AM

The Town of Ontario in Wayne County is still under a boil water advisory after a water main break near the entrance of Ginna Nuclear Power Plant.

The Town's Water Utilities Superintendent Adam Cummings says the New York State Department of Health is requiring all Town of Ontario water customers to boil their water before using.

Advertisement – Content Continues Below

The water main break and resulting leak along Lake Road, which occurred around 3 a.m. on Sunday, may have allowed contaminants to enter the system. The order applies to both residential and commercial customers.

Ontario Town Supervisor Frank Robusto confirmed the order on his Facebook page:

According to Robusto, the town was alerted to the issues after a low-pressure alarm went off at the water treatment plant at 2200 Lake Rd., leading to a search of miles of underground water pipes in order to find the cause. When they were able to isolate the issue, they found it stemmed from a water main located near Ginna that had been installed around 1960. 

Robusto says that repairs have been made, but that the system will need to be flushed out as part of an abundance of caution.

While they do not believe a contamination has occurred, they want to make sure the water is safe. Robusto warns that some people in the Town of Ontario may experience low water pressure as a result of the flush. It is suggested that locals use boiled water to rinse dishes, create ice, cook, or brush teeth, but that showers and baths can continue as usual.

According to the Department of Health, the boil water order and water conservation order is expected to be in effect for either the next two or three days, or until bacteriological samples confirm the water is safe to drink. 

More information will be available on the Town of Ontario website. Robusto says that he will also be updating his Facebook page with more information. Anyone with questions is asked to call 315-524-2941 ext. 700.

WHECTV

Copyright 2018 - WHEC-TV, LLC A Hubbard Broadcasting Company

Advertisement
Advertisement
Relay Media Amp

We no longer have Facebook comments on this site. Please visit our Facebook Page to join the conversation.